fbpx

Australian Partner Visa and Family Visas

Partner Migration, including Fiancé visas, Partner/Same-Sex Partner

Parent Migration – Parent and Contributory Parent: This visa allows parents to migrate to Australia to join their children who are living in Australia. This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia.

New Zealand Family Sponsored: The purpose of this visa is to allow non-New Zealand citizens to travel to and live in Australia with a New Zealand citizen family member who is a Special Category visa holder. The Special Category (subclass 444) visa is a temporary visa automatically granted to New Zealand citizens who arrive in Australia who do not hold a permanent visa.

Remaining Relative: This visa is for people whose only near relatives are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens. This visa requires you to be sponsored by an eligible relative (or your relative’s eligible partner), in Australia.

Carer: This visa is for people who are needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit who has a medical condition. This visa requires the applicant to be sponsored by their Australian relative or their Australian relative’s partner.

Child Migration: This visa is a permanent visa that allows a child to travel to and remain in Australia, with their parent who is also their sponsor. The parent must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Aged Dependent Relative: This visa is for people who are:

  • Aged (age requirements apply)
  • Financially dependent on a relative in Australia for a reasonable period of time
  • Single, having never married or entered into a de facto relationship, or are widowed, divorced or formally separated from their partner.

Family members of the aged dependent relative may also be included in the application if they meet certain requirements.

Orphan Relative: This visa is for children under 18 years of age whose parents are unable to care for them. It allows a child who is an orphan relative to remain in Australia.

Feel free to send an email inquiry  / call if you would like us to assess your likely eligibility for an Australian Partner and Family visa or if you would like our assistance with your application. Alternatively, you may wish to complete our General Enquiry Form.

Partner Visas details

The Partner category allows Partners and Prospective Partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and/or to remain permanently in Australia, sponsored by their partner.

This visa category may apply to people intending to marry (fiancés); married couples; de-facto couples and couples in same sex relationships.

Partner applications may be lodged in or outside Australia, and this depends on a range of factors, including your individual circumstances, current visa conditions if you are in Australia and eligibility criteria that you must meet to make an application in this category.

The main requirement for the successful grant of a partner visa is that your relationship is on-going and genuine and that you and your partner meet eligibility criteria. Specific evidentiary requirement are required to be provided. We will guide you throughout the entire application process.

If you hold a partner visa under this category and Family violence has taken place, you may still meet visa requirements, even if you are no longer in a relationship with your sponsor.  If you think this may relate to your situation, then it is important to make an informed decision as there are provisions that may assist you and your dependents in these circumstances.

Immigration Law Matters understands that it is of the utmost importance that your partner can join you in Australia as quickly as possible. Our migration agents offer expert advice and have significant experience in dealing with any difficult issues that may arise when applying for partner visas, including:

  • Establishing the 12-month cohabitation requirement for defacto partners
  • Skipping the usual 2-year waiting period for permanent residence
  • Obtaining exemptions for the 12-month cohabitation requirement
  • Health waivers where the partner has a serious medical issue.
  • Situations involving domestic violence or where the relationship has ended and there are dependent children involved.
  • Waiving sponsorship restrictions for those who have previously sponsored a partner.

 

Why should you choose Immigration Law Matters?

Immigration Law Matters is experienced in providing advice and handling partner migration matters in a professional and sensitive manner. We have helped many couples remain permanently together in Australia even in situations where they not spent quality time together.

Feel free to send an email inquiry  / call if you would like us to assess your likely eligibility for an Australian Partenr and Family visa or if you would like our assistance with your application. Alternatively, you may wish to complete our General Enquiry Form.