Australian Skilled Visas

 

Australian Skilled Visas are for formally qualified, experienced individuals: The purpose of Australia’s Skilled Visa Program is to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia to fill Australia Skills Shortages. Applicants are assessed against their nominated occupation, age, English language skills, academic qualifications and work experience. Applicants are required to score enough points to meet a pass mark. 

If you are over 18 and under 45 years of age and you have qualifications and experience in particular skilled occupations relevant in Australia, you may be eligible to make an application under the general skilled migration program. View the current Australian Skilled Occupation List 2017-2018 to see if your occupation is in demand.

Graduate Skilled (Temporary) Visas: This is for applicants who are in Australia and have completed eligible studies from eligible Education Providers. There are two streams in this visa including the Post-Study Work Stream and the Graduate Work Stream. 

Recognized Graduate (Temporary) Visa: This is for recent engineering graduates who have completed an eligible engineering degree from an eligible Education Provider. This visa is available for selected countries only.

Check out our customer reviews
what-you-need-to-know

Key Facts about Australian Skilled Migration:

 

    • The purpose of Australia’s Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia to fill Australian Skills Shortages.
    • The Skilled Migration Program is the most realistic pathway to migrate to Australia. The Skilled Migration Program represent 68% of the 190,0000 allocated places for migrants in the 2017-2018 Australian Federal Budget.
    • Eligibility is based on your skills and qualifications including your age, occupation, education, work experience and English Skills.
    • If you are successful in Skilled Migration you and any family members may be granted Australian Permanent Residency. This means that you can enter and remain in Australia indefinitely and be entitled to most of the rights afforded to Australians including work, education, health and social security benefits. You will also be eligible to sponsor any family members to Australia.
    • You do not need to work in your occupation if you are granted this visa.
    • As an Australian permanent resident you may also be eligible to apply for Australian Citizenship once you have lived in Australia for 4 years (provided you satisfy the residence rule).
    • Please view the following Australian Government video for a general overview of Australian Skilled Migration: AUSTRALIAN SKILLED MIGRATION.
    • It is the most common form of migration to Australia, and it is one of the core areas of our firm’s expertise.
    • There are three stages involved in Skilled Migration: 1. Skills Assessment 2. State Sponsorship (if applicable) and Expression of Interest  3. Visa Application.

 

Three Skilled Migration Stages

 

Stage 1: Skills Assessment

You must nominate an occupation that has a recognised shortage in Australia. The Skilled Occupation List and the Consolidated Skills Occupation List is formulated with consultation with key Australian Industry groups and the Australian Government to fill the demands of Australia’s skilled workforce.

Nominating an occupation is a critical step in the process because often you may find that your occupation may fall under a number of sub-occupations. When we assess your skills and qualifications we will advise you what your nominated occupation should be. We will examine your academic qualifications and your specific work experience to determine the most appropriate skilled occupation.

Skilled Migration is based on a Points Test system where you are required to score enough points to be eligible to apply for skilled migration. These points are based on age, education, English language proficiency, Work Experience.

Your skills will also need to be assessed by an Australian Assessing body as suitable to Australian standards. When you work with our firm, you will be assigned a Case Manager you will have the necessary skills to guide you through the specific assessment for your occupation.

Down Arrow

Stage 2: Expression of Interest and/or Australian State Sponsorship

Once you receive a favorable skills assessment we will need to create an online expression of interest (EOI) with the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

This is like an online resume that we submit and maintain on your behalf promoting your skills and qualifications to the DIBP.  Depending on the points you score and your nominated occupation, we may also be required to apply for an Australian State to sponsor your visa application. We will advise you if State Sponsorship is required in your case.

Down Arrow

Stage 3: Visa Application

And finally, once we receive a favorable EOI, there is the visa application that we will lodge directly with the Department under our Firms name. Successful EOI applicants will then be invited to apply for their visa and receive priority processing.

For applicants considering to commence the Skilled Migration process whist they are present in Australia, you will not be granted a bridging visa for Stage 1 and 2. However, you may be granted a Bridging Visa to keep you lawful in Stage 3, pending the outcome of your skilled visa application.

 

What is the Basic English Language and Age Requirements for Skilled Migration?

An overall Band score of at least 6.0 (with a minimum score of 6.0 in each of the four components of reading, writing, listening and speaking) at the General level of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).  For an explanation of what the individual IELTS scores mean please click here: IELTS Explained.

From November 2014, TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic will be acceptable English Tests for Australian Skilled Migration. For a conversion of the required scores for these tests please click here: English Language Tests Equivalency Scores.

Please Note: For some occupations, you will be required to show a higher English language proficiency (we will advise you accordingly of your English requirements).

If you are over 18 and under 50 years of age and you have qualifications and experience in particular skilled occupations relevant in Australia, you may be eligible to make an application under the general skilled migration program.

 

Interest Free Payment Plans

At Immigration Law Matters we understand that Migration to Australia can be a costly process. We also understand that migrants delay their applications due to concerns about the potential costs involved or simply cannot afford the fees. To this end, Immigration Law Matters offers our Australian Skilled Migration ‘INTEREST FREE PAYMENTS PLANS’.

Rather than pay our professional fees / Visa Application Fees upfront, you have the option of making a minimum monthly payment (interest free) towards to cost of your fees. This allows you to begin the Skilled Migration Process without spending any money. We will provide you with specific details about our payments once you have been assessed as being eligible to apply for Australian Skilled Migration. 

(Terms and Conditions Apply)

 

Why You Should Choose Our Firm?

(Especially if you are from the Middle East)

 

Organge ticks

Stage 1 (Skills Assessment) is the most important stage of Australian Skilled Migration. The reason why your skills assessments are so important is because your assessment outcome will determine what your nominated occupation will be equivalent to according to Australian Standards. Using our firm ensures that you receive the best assessment outcome for your nominated occupation. Our experience and knowledge in specific occupational assessment requirements with the various assessing bodies ensures the best outcome every time.

Organge ticks
Organge ticks

For Australian Skilled Migration we offer a No Win FULL Refund’ policy for your visa application. In other words, if your visa is refused we will refund your visa application charges and our professional feesThis policy re-enforces our extensive experience and knowledge in Australian Skilled Migration.

Immigration Law Matters has handled applications for all skilled migration subclasses and most skills assessing authorities and we can assist you in navigating the options to reach a successful outcome. We DO NOT just fill in visa application forms. Our job is to manage your case from start to finish and help you prepare your documents in accordance with legal requirements. If there are any changes in Australian Migration policy during the Skilled Migration process our duty is to manage these changes in light of your individual circumstances.

Organge ticks
Organge ticks
Organge ticks
Check out our customer reviews

Due to our Middle Eastern and Asian background, we understand the occupational characteristics of our clients from the Middle East/Asia. We understand that occupational titles and specific duties/responsibilities in the Middle East/Asia differ considerably from that of Australian classifications and it is our job to align the two together. We also speak Arabic and Persian.

Occupations that we are highly proficient in and of which we process a large number of Successful Skilled Visa Applications include (but not limited to): Engineers (All Types), Architects, Accountants, Teachers, Trade Occupations, Chemists, Medical Professionals, IT Professionals and Telecommunication Professionals.

We are Registered with the Australian Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority. Please view the attached Australian Government video which highlights the importance of using an Australian Registered Migration Agent: WHY YOU SHOULD USE AN AUSTRALIAN REGISTERED MIGRATION AGENT.