fbpx

1. Australian Working Holiday Visas

 

This visa is for people aged 18 to 30 years of age, who are interested in a working holiday of up to 12 months in Australia. You may apply for a second visa but conditions apply. There are also restrictions on the duration of work with any one employer.

This visa allows you to:

a. Stay in Australia for up to 12 months

b. work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer

c. study for up to four months

d. leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

You must hold an eligible passport to apply for this visa.

Second Working Holiday Visa

To apply for a second Australian Working Holiday, you must:

  • 1. have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa
  • 2. have not previously held more than one Working Holiday visa
  • 3. have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa
  • 4. have not yet turned 31 years of age.

 

If you are already in Australia, and wish to remain onshore, you should apply for a second Working Holiday visa before your current visa expires and before you have turned 31 years of age.

Eligible Passport Countries

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom.

Feel free to send an email inquiry  / call if you would like us to assess your likely eligibility for an Australian Working Holiday visa or if you would like our assistance with your application. Alternatively, you may wish to complete our General Inquiry form.

2. Australian Working AND Holiday Visas

 

The Work and Holiday visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible partner countries.

If you have completed specified work in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing you can apply for a second Work and Holiday visa.

This visa allows you to:

a. Stay in Australia for up to 12 months

b. work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer

c. study for up to four months

d. leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

e. apply for a second visa if you have worked three months in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing.

 

Second Work and Holiday visa applicants – Additional requirements

To apply for a second Australian Work AND Holiday, you must:

1. have complied with all the conditions on your first Work AND Holiday visa
2. have not previously held more than one Work AND Holiday visa
3. have completed three months of specified work in northern Australia while on your first Work and Holiday visa
4. have not yet turned 31 years of age.

If you are already in Australia and want to extend your stay, you need to apply for a second Work and Holiday visa before your current visa expires and before you have turned 31 years of age.

You must hold an eligible passport in order to apply for this visa. 

Eligible Work and Holiday Passport Countries

Argentina

Austria

Chile

China, People’s Republic of

Czech Republic

Hungary

Indonesia

Israel

Luxembourg

Malaysia

Peru

Poland

Portugal

San Marino

Singapore

​Slovak Republic

Slovenia

Spain

Thailand

Turkey

United States of America

Uruguay

Vietnam